Faculty Resources

Tech Tips

Kathy Schnier Delivers Commencement Speech
Retired English teacher, Mrs. Kathryn Schnier delivered the Commencement address to the Class of 2014.

Teaching the Academic Paper Teacher Workshop

Teachers from Catholic high schools and eighth grades in the Archdiocese of Cincinnati are invited to participate in the workshop TEACHING THE ACADEMIC PAPER June 12-13 at Mother of Mercy.  This workshop is funded through the Archdiocesan Title II consortium and is available at no cost to teachers and schools.  Limited space is available.  Click on the headline for additional information.

Jim Scott's Presentation
These are the powerpoints that Jim Scott presented at the Academic Council Mtg.

Mercy Mail Settings
To get Mercy mail to go to other email programs like Mail, Entourage, Outlook or on phones, ipods etc.  you will need the following information.  And you will want to set up an IMAP account...not a POP account.

Incoming Mail Server and Outgoing Mail Server:   mail.motherofmercy.org
Username:  your entire email address  (ex.  kroger_s@motherofmercy.org)
Password:  the password you use for your Communigate email

Saving to the Faculty Server

  1. From the Finder menu -Pull down the GO menu - choose CONNECT TO SERVER
  2. Click the BROWSE button
  3. Choose FACULTY SERVER
  4. Click CONNECT AS
  5. username is mer_your folder #;  password is mercy
  6. It will prompt you to change your password
  7. You should see your mer_# folder and when you click on it, you will see all your folders (documents, pictures, movies, etc.)

  

Thursday, August 21, 2014

A/B Day - special schedule
GYM             7:50 – 8:20

HMRM          8:25 – 8:55

Period A1     9:00 – 9:15
                     9:20 – 9:35

Period A2     9:40 – 9:55
                    10:00 – 10:15

Period A3     10:20 – 10:35
                      10:40 – 10:55

Period A4     11:00 – 11:15
                     11:20 – 11:35

Picnic           11:40 – 12:15

Period B1     12:20 – 12:35
                     12:40 – 12:55

Period B2       1:00 – 1:15
                       1:20 – 1:35

Period B3       1:40 – 1:55
                       2:00 – 2:15

Period B4      2:20 – 2:35
                     2:40 – 2:55

Dismissal      2:55

First day of classes for all students
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Spirit Shop open

4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Mt. Notre Dame
4:00 PM - Golf - Varsity vs Ursuline
5:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Newport Central Catholic
5:00 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Newport Central Catholic
6:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Henry Clay
6:00 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Newport Central Catholic
7:00 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Henry Clay
7:00 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Henry Clay

Friday, August 22, 2014

Day A1
7:50 a.m. Emergency cards due to homeroom teachers
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Spirit Shop open

Saturday, August 23, 2014

Events

Cross Country - Varsity vs Lakota Fall Classic
Cross Country - Jr. Varsity vs Lakota Fall Classic

Monday, August 25, 2014

4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Mariemont
4:00 PM - Golf - Varsity vs Badin
5:00 PM - Soccer - Junior Varsity vs Chaminade Julienne
7:00 PM - Soccer - Varsity vs Chaminade Julienne

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Day A2
3:00 p.m. Student Council General Assembly meeting in the library
3:00 p.m. Freshman Bobcat Ambassador Training in the cafeteria
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11

4:00 PM - Golf - Junior Varsity vs Seton
4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Seton

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Day B2 - schedule 8
HMRM         7:50 – 8:05

Flex              8:10 – 8:30

Period 1       8:35 - 9:15
                    9:20 - 10:00

Period 2      10:05 - 10:45
                   10:50 - 11:30
 
Lunch 3.1   11:35 – 11:55
Period 3.1   12:00 – 1:25

Period 3.2   11:35 – 12:20
Lunch 3.2   12:23 – 12:43
Period 3.2   12:45 – 1:25

Period 3.3   11:35 – 1:00
Lunch 3.3   1:05 – 1:25

Period 4     1:30 - 2:10
                   2:15 - 2:55

HMRM All forms due to homeroom teachers
3:00 p.m. Freshman Bobcat Ambassador Training in the cafeteria
7:00 p.m. Dads Club meeting and cookout in the cafeteria

Golf - Junior Varsity vs Ursula
4:00 PM - Golf - Varsity vs Villa Madonna

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Day A3
3:00 p.m. Freshman Bobcat Ambassador Training in the cafeteria
3:00 p.m. Key Club meeting in the library
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11

4:00 PM - Golf - Varsity vs Wyoming
4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Ursuline
4:30 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Lakota East
5:30 PM - Soccer - Junior Varsity vs Colerain
5:30 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Lakota East
6:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Lakota East
7:15 PM - Soccer - Varsity vs Colerain

Friday, August 29, 2014

Day B3
B1 & B2 Underclass photos in room 102 and main lobby

Saturday, August 30, 2014

Events
7:00 - 11:00 p.m. Class of '94 Reunion in the cafeteria

Cross Country - Varsity vs Xavier Invitational
Cross Country - Jr. Varsity vs Xavier Invitational

Sunday, August 31, 2014

Events

Monday, September 01, 2014

Events
Labor Day - no classes

Tuesday, September 02, 2014

Day A4
7:15 a.m. Student Council Executive Board meeting in the conference room
3:00 p.m. Campus Ministry Board meeting in room 200
3:00 p.m. Academic Team meeting in room 306
3:00 p.m. Auditions for Fall Musical in the theatre
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11

3:30 PM - Golf - Junior Varsity vs Oak Hills
3:58 PM - Golf - Varsity vs MND
4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs McAuley
4:30 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Roger Bacon
5:30 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Roger Bacon
6:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Roger Bacon

Wednesday, September 03, 2014

Day B4 schedule 4
Period 1         7:50 - 8:35
                      8:40 – 9:20

Period 2        9:25 - 10:05
                    10:10 - 10:50

Lunch 3.1    10:55 – 11:15
Period 3.1   11:20 – 12:45

Period 3.2    10:55 – 11:40
Lunch 3.2     11:43 – 12:03
Period 3.2    12:05 – 12:45

Period 3.3    10:55 – 12:20
Lunch 3.3    12:25 – 12:45

Period 4      12:50 - 1:30
                   1:35 - 2:15

2:15 p.m. Dismissal
3:00 p.m. Academic Council meeting in the library
3:00 p.m. Auditions for Fall Musical in the theatre

5:30 PM - Soccer - Junior Varsity vs McAuley
7:15 PM - Soccer - Varsity vs McAuley

Thursday, September 04, 2014

Day A5
7:30 a.m. Leadership Council in the library
3:00 p.m. Student Recruiting Committee meeting in the cafeteria
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11

4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Ursula
4:00 PM - Golf - Varsity vs CCD
4:20 PM - Golf - Junior Varsity vs Ursuline
4:30 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Ursula
5:00 PM - Soccer - Junior Varsity vs Kings
5:30 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs St. Ursula
6:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs St. Ursula
7:00 PM - Soccer - Varsity vs Kings

Friday, September 05, 2014

Day B5 - schedule 4
Period 1          7:50 - 8:35
                       8:40 – 9:20

Period 2          9:25 - 10:05
                      10:10 - 10:50

Lunch 3.1      10:55 – 11:15
Period 3.1     11:20 – 12:45

Period 3.2     10:55 – 11:40
Lunch 3.2     11:43 – 12:03
Period 3.2     12:05 – 12:45

Period 3.3     10:55 – 12:20
Lunch 3.3      12:25 – 12:45

Period 4        12:50 - 1:30
                     1:35 - 2:15

2:15 p.m. Walk Kick-off
5:00 - 11:00 p.m. Key Club at Harvest Home Fair

Saturday, September 06, 2014

Events
noon - 11:00 p.m. Key Club at Harvest Home

Cross Country - Varsity vs Mason Invitational
Cross Country - Jr. Varsity vs Mason Invitational
11:00 AM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Watterson
12:00 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Watterson
1:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Watterson

Sunday, September 07, 2014

Events
noon - 10:00 p.m. Key Club at Harvest Home
5:30 - 8:00 p.m. College CAT Camp for seniors in the Counseling Center

Monday, September 08, 2014

Day A1
Shadow Day
3:00 p.m. Academic Team practice in room 306
3:00 p.m. GAA meeting in room 2
3:00 p.m. Spanish Club meeting in room 10
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11
7:00 p.m. Follow Your Daughter's Schedule

4:14 PM - Golf - Varsity vs Kings

Tuesday, September 09, 2014

Day B1 - schedule 2
HMRM          8:40 – 8:50

Period 1        8:55 - 9:35
                     9:40 - 10:15

Period 2       10:20 - 11:00
                    11:05 - 11:40

Lunch 3.1    11:45 – 12:05
Period 3.1    12:10 – 1:30

Period 3.2    11:45 – 12:25
Lunch 3.2    12:28 – 12:48
Period 3.2    12:50 – 1:30

Period 3.3    11:45 – 1:05
Lunch 3.3    1:10 – 1:30

Period 4      1:35 - 2:15
                   2:20 - 2:55

Shadow Day
8:10 a.m. SALT meeting in the library
8:40 p.m. Late arrival
8:40 - 8:50 a.m. Walk turn-in
3:00 p.m. Student Council General Assembly meeting in the library
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11

4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Ursuline
4:30 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Ursuline
5:30 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Ursuline
6:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Ursuline

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Day A2 - schedule 4
Period 1           7:50 - 8:35
                        8:40 – 9:20

Period 2          9:25 - 10:05
                       10:10 - 10:50

Lunch 3.1       10:55 – 11:15
Period 3.1       11:20 – 12:45

Period 3.2       10:55 – 11:40
Lunch 3.2        11:43 – 12:03
Period 3.2       12:05 – 12:45

Period 3.3      10:55 – 12:20
Lunch 3.3       12:25 – 12:45

Period 4         12:50 - 1:30
                       1:35 - 2:15

2:15 p.m. Dismissal
2:30 p.m. Faculty meeting in the library
3:30 p.m. Alive in Mercy meeting in the conference room

4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Anderson
4:06 PM - Golf - Varsity vs Ursula/Notre Dame KY
4:30 PM - Golf - Junior Varsity vs Badin
5:00 PM - Soccer - Junior Varsity vs Mt. Notre Dame
7:00 PM - Soccer - Varsity vs Mt. Notre Dame

Thursday, September 11, 2014

Day B2
7:10 - 7:50 a.m. Leading Scholars meeting in the library
HMRM Walk Turn-in
3:00 p.m. French Club meeting in room 4
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11

4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Seton
4:30 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Mt. Notre Dame
5:30 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Mt. Notre Dame
6:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Mt. Notre Dame

Friday, September 12, 2014

Day A3
Shadow Day

Saturday, September 13, 2014

Events
ACT Test Date

Cross Country - Varsity vs Alliance Running Invitational
Cross Country - Jr. Varsity vs Alliance Running Invitational
12:00 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Harrison
2:00 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Harrison
3:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Lakota West
3:00 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Lakota West
4:00 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Lakota West
4:00 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Harrison
5:30 PM - Soccer - Junior Varsity vs Ross
7:15 PM - Soccer - Varsity vs Ross

Monday, September 15, 2014

Golf - Varsity vs CHCA

Day B3
Shadow Day
3:00 p.m. GAA meeting in room 2
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Mock Trial practice in the library

4:15 PM - Golf - Junior Varsity vs Notre Dame KY
5:30 PM - Soccer - Junior Varsity vs McNick
7:15 PM - Soccer - Varsity vs McNick

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Day B4
Shadow Day
HMRM Walk turn-in
3:00 p.m. Life Club meeting in room 201
3:00 p.m. Mercy Works meeting in room 201
3:00 p.m. Prayer and Justice Team meeting in room 201
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11

4:00 PM - Tennis - Varsity vs Mt. Notre Dame
4:30 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs McAuley
5:30 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs McAuley
6:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs McAuley

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Day B4 - schedule 4
Period 1         7:50 - 8:35
                      8:40 – 9:20

Period 2         9:25 - 10:05
                      10:10 - 10:50

Lunch 3.1     10:55 – 11:15
Period 3.1     11:20 – 12:45

Period 3.2     10:55 – 11:40
Lunch 3.2      11:43 – 12:03
Period 3.2     12:05 – 12:45

Period 3.3     10:55 – 12:20
Lunch 3.3     12:25 – 12:45

Period 4       12:50 - 1:30
                     1:35 - 2:15

2:15 p.m. Dismissal

5:00 PM - Soccer - Junior Varsity vs Ursula
7:00 PM - Soccer - Varsity vs St. Ursula

Thursday, September 18, 2014

Day A5
HMRM Walk turn-in
3:00 p.m. Thespian meeting
3:00 p.m. Study table in room 11
4:30 p.m. Volleyball Spirit Games

Tennis - Varsity vs GCTA
4:00 PM - Golf - Varsity vs Harrison
4:20 PM - Golf - Junior Varsity vs Ursula
4:30 PM - Volleyball - Freshmen vs Seton
5:30 PM - Volleyball - Junior Varsity vs Seton
6:30 PM - Volleyball - Varsity vs Seton

Friday, September 19, 2014

Day B5
Shadow Day

Saturday, September 20, 2014

Events

Cross Country - Jr. Varsity vs Midwest Catholic
Cross Country - Varsity vs Midwest Catholic
Volleyball - Varsity vs Fall Classic Tournament
Tennis - Varsity vs GCTA

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Volleyball - Varsity vs Fall Classic Tournament

Events

  
Mother of Mercy High School | 3036 Werk Road | Cincinnati, OH 45211-7042 | Ph: 513.661.2740